2003 Century Farm honorees

County

Name

Year Purchased

Allen

Strong Family

1874

Anderson

Charles and Rita Wilper

1886

Atchison

Raymond & Helen Erpelding

1868

Atchison

Mildred Flattre

1872

Atchison

Melvin & Emily Nolting

1892

Atchison

Niemann Farms

1903

Atchison

Kreider Farm

1901

Barber

Thompson Angus Farm

1903

Barber

Margaret Mills Reiman

1890

Barber

L. Wayne Davis

1880

Barton

Warren Deckert

1897

Barton

Kay K. & Joyce J. Vanek

1887

Barton

Kay K. & Joyce J. Vanek

1891

Barton

Michael F. & Rosalie A. Kinzel

1883

Brown

Dunavan Farm

1883

Brown

Herbert & Rosalie Pape Koppa / Gene & Eileen Koppa

1903

Brown

Austin N & Rhoda M. Heise Trust

1872

Brown

Raymond & Marilyn Wehrman

1903

Brown

Tom & Judy Torkelson

1901

Brown

Delzeit/Geiger Farm Since 1871

1871

Brown

Dale K. & Karla L. Williams

1893

Butler

Patrick K. Regier Family

1876

Chase

Glendon E. & Eula M. Barrett

1890

Chautauqua

David McAlister Descendants

1902

Cherokee

Henry & Saundra Stricklin

1902

Cheyenne

Royce Cook Farm

1898

Clark

Lynn & Wanda Tedford

1903

Cloud

John W. & Linda L. Morgan

1893

Coffey

David L. Erbe & Donna J. Erbe

1872

Coffey

Virgil W. Ryan

1883

Comanche

Charles W. Burt Jr.

1903

Cowley

Dorothea E. (Nixon) Thompson

1901

Cowley

Dorothea E. (Nixon) Thompson

1897

Decatur

Donald Wasson

1878

Decatur

John E. Bremer

1891

Decatur

Erlene M. Schroer

1900

Decatur

Lois B. Hass Larson & Suzanne L. Crane

1903

Dickinson

Lester Hill

1876

Dickinson

Dwight A. Edberg

1885

Dickinson

Dwight A. Edberg

1862

Dickinson

Monte & Donneta Felbush

1901

Dickinson

Vincent & Laurel McBoyle

1883

Dickinson

Paul & Dorothy Lehman

1902

Dickinson

Melvin & Stella Rufener

1872

Dickinson

Evelyn Herr York

1880

Douglas

Ailene Johnson Boequin & Barbara Johnson McAntee

1883

Douglas

William E. Torneden

1878

Edwards

Jefferis & Zelma Mead

1903

Ellis

Thomas M & Martha L. McClelland

1903

Ford

Todd Edward Scheib

1888

Ford

Floris Jean Snyder Hampton & Marvin Hampton

1891

Ford

Todd Edward Scheib

1897

Franklin

Gene & Pat Maxwell

1866

Franklin

Edward & Terry Altic

1898

Franklin

Casten Farms

1891

Geary

Harris & Vada Ramsour

1884

Graham

Jean (Moore) White

1898

Graham

Everette W. & Matilda R. Keith

1820

Greenwood

Gary D. Barg

1892

Greenwood

The Tom Perrier Family

1868

Greenwood

Holverson-Breech Farm

1862

Greenwood

Charles "Willis" Hall

1871

Greenwood

Charles "Willis" Hall

1871

Harper

Duane C. Hufford

1885

Harper

Karen Sue Ioerger-Francis

1884

Harper

Karen Sue Ioerger-Francis

1899

Harvey

Portia Blair Terry

1884

Jackson

Morris Jenkins Family Farm

1895

Jackson

James Lewelling Family Farm

1898

Jefferson

Mary Jane Tucker Family

1854

Jefferson

James D. Lobb

1854

Jewell

Eugene & Irene Wood

1882

Jewell

Marcia Gillett Litzenberger

1887

Johnson

James L. & Bernice E. Harmon

1882

Kingman

Theda G. Davis

1884

Kingman

Scott & Karlene Sparks

1899

Kingman

David & Karen Fieser

1878

Labette

Joseph & Charlotte Stottmann

1872

Labette

Ed & Maureen Wassom

1874

Leavenworth

Edwin/Elizabeth Lamborn and Family

1877

Leavenworth

Dale Ney

1874

Linn

Stites Farms, Inc.

1891

Linn

Earl & Dale Avery

1902

Logan

Helen M. Jordan

1892

Lyon

Winifred Boline

1899

Lyon

Iola Hall

1883

Lyon

Osborn Family Ltd Patnership

1883

Marion

Norman F. and Rosella M. Epp

1894

Marion

Randal B. Vogel

1893

Marion

Edla J. Freeland

1902

McPherson

Verda & Daton Wedel

1892

McPherson

Don & Virginia Mitchell

1878

McPherson

Orvin Lundquist

1869

McPherson

Don & Virginia Mitchell

1883

McPherson

Ernie & Florence Goering / Ernest & Vera Lynn Goering

1900

McPherson

Don & Virginia Mitchell

1883

Miami

Larry & Janis Tenny

1860

Miami

Sara Maddox Walter

1896

Miami

Geo W. & Doris J. Allen

1903

Montgomery

Robert D. Faler & Helen (Faler) Maitland

1883

Morris

Robert & Patricia Andres

1884

Nemaha

Ethel Geiger

1878

Nemaha

Larry & Judy Macke

1880

Nemaha

Bill & Wilma Perkins

1902

Neosho

Jerry & Dorothy Van Leeuwen

1883

Neosho

Max & Bonnie Grossnickle

1902

Ness

Dean & Olinda Barricklow

1901

Ness

Vernon L. & Luzella Evel

1890

Ness

Fred E. Goodman

1897

Ness

Jon D. & Maxine Nuttle

1888

Osage

Carl F. Meyer & Earl H. Meyer

1873

Osage

Esther I. Hollar

1896

Osage

Carl F. Meyer & Earl H. Meyer

1903

Osborne

Douglas C. Norris

1901

Osborne

Clifford & Iris Hahn

1872

Ottawa

Ron & Karen (Ziegler) Seyfert

1903

Ottawa

Kenneth & Muriel Greene

1897

Ottawa

Ruth Mull

1901

Pawnee

James R. & Joan R. Rainbolt

1888

Pawnee

John Lorraine & Wilma Couchman

1898

Pawnee

James R. & Joan R. Rainbolt

1893

Pawnee

Albert & John J. Hays

1903

Pawnee

John Lorraine & Wilma Couchman

1901

Phillips

Neil Johnson, Wayne Johnson, Juanita Gould

1896

Phillips

Bernard Townley

1901

Pottawatomie

Dennis Nelson

1885

Pratt

Bill & Jean Howell

1899

Pratt

Charles W. Novotny

1893

Reno

Samuel Megharg Descendants

1873

Republic

Paul C. & Dee Hood / Ken & Kay Hood

1877

Republic

James & Crystelle Ganson

1900

Republic

Anver O. & Dorothy L. Bowman

1890

Republic

Lorene M. Baxa

1891

Republic

Morris & Pauline Nelson

1889

Republic

Henrietta Grauerholz, Deanna Wittstruck, Dana Grauerholz, Sandra Braden

1903

Rooks

Gregg Gartrell

1902

Rooks

Kenton Watts Casad

1896

Rooks

Elizabeth Brobst

1900

Rooks

E.K. Bigge

1900

Rooks

Carl L. Orr

1886

Rooks

Lynn Miller

1885

Rooks

Royce L. Muir

1878

Rooks

Marvin D. McReynolds

1889

Rooks

Harold R. Simons

1890

Rooks

Mildred J. Robertson

1892

Rooks

Duane & Carol Steeples

1896

Rooks

Leonard Rathbun

1873

Rooks

L-L-M-Mongeau

1862

Rooks

Trudy & Virgil Deges

1903

Rooks

Judith Russ/Alona Hedstrom

1897

Rush

The Jones Family Farm

1903

Rush

Loris Erbes Irrevocable Trust & LaVina Erbes Revocable Trust

1901

Rush

Marjorie Raynell Weiser Penka; Leroy D. Penka; Bradley R. Penka

1889

Rush

John A. Koriel & Mary M. Horton

1901

Russell

Etta M. Machin; Gerald L. Machin; Marjorie L. Chick

1901

Saline

Swisher Homestead

1883

Saline

Elsie Thiel & Marthane Thiel

1887

Sedgwick

Larry Carter

1875

Sedgwick

Keith Albright

1899

Sedgwick

Mildred Stollei Mitchell

1903

Sedgwick

Norma L. Ulbrich & John G. Ulbrich

1900

Sedgwick

Clair E. & Eleanor L. Evans

1900

Sedgwick

John & Barbara Hahn

1901

Shawnee

Clinton C. Achenson

1857

Smith

David & Sherrill Sasse

1893

Smith

Arthur & Melba Kuhlmann

1903

Smith

Robert & Margie Schoen

1887

Stafford

Sam & Sharon Crissman, Jr.

1901

Stafford

Wayne & Lula Mae Alpers

1892

Wabaunsee

Julie & Cleo Shultz

1898

Washington

Vernon & Sylvia Mai

1900

Washington

Orcena Annabelle Jurey

1880