Renew
Join

2016 State Committees

2016 State Committees

Resolutions Committee

Jay Rezac, Onaga; William Prescott, Osage City; Darrell Monfort, Iola; Bo Downing, Elk City; Ron Wilson, Manhattan; Steve Boor, Sylvan Grove; Derek Sawyer, McPherson; Greg Love, Montezuma; Maurice Miller, Garden City; Chris Tanner, Norton; Jeff Grossenbacher (Chair), Bern; Mike Rosebrook, Beverly; and Carrie Fraser, Concordia (Ex-Officios).

Membership and Promotion Committee

Kelsey Pagel, Wetmore; George Hunsinger, Lawrence; Addi Foster, Fort Scott; Alexis Goyer, Winfield; Sarah Schmidt, Manhattan; Susan Miller, Ellsworth; Michele Pitts, Moundridge; Millie Dearden, Scott City; Jennifer Gerber, Garden City; Beth Holle (Chair), Oberlin; Doug Zillinger (Board Liaison), Logan.

Environmental & Natural Resources Committee

Katie Hartman, Wathena; Nick Guetterman, Bucyrus; Scott Gordon, Coffeyville; Libby Long, Peru; Chris Visser, Wakefield; Stanley Kats, Prairie View; Berry Bortz, Preston; Wayne Powell, Plains; Randy Hayzlett, Lakin; Clayton Janicke, Bird City; Robert Voegele (Board Liaison), Arkansas City.

Young Farmers & Ranchers Committee

Matthew and Melinda Young, Lancaster; Jacob (Vice Chair) and Amy Strobel, Richmond; Oran and Amanda Taylor, Yates Center; Craig and Megan Pringle, Winfield; Travis and Ashley Mason, Marysville; Josh and Lori Bohnert, Jewell; Kyle and Crystal Carothers, Anthony; Ryan and Traci Reed, Montezuma; Clint and Amy France, Marienthal; Evan Lesser (Chair), Palco; Tim and Kat Franklin (AFBF YF&R Committee), Goodland; Stacey Forshee (Board Liaison), Delphos.

VOTE FBF Board

Neil Coufal, Troy; Erin Debler, Alma; Kyle Rennie, McCune; Mick Rausch, Garden Plain; Jarold Hayden, Concordia; Lori Haresnape, Lebanon; John Kuszmaul, Murdock; Paul Wasko, Hanston; Jarvis Garetson, Copeland; Orrin Holle, Oberlin; Rich Felts (Chair), Liberty; Jeff Grossenbacher (Vice Chair), Bern. Board Liaisons: Joe Newland, Neodesha; and Keith Miller, Great Bend.

Womens Leadership Committee

Pam Meng, Troy; Debbie Kueser, Garnett; Christy Springer, Neodesha; Alexis Goyer, Winfield; Carrie Fraser, Concordia; Gimmie Jo Jansonius, Prairie View; Sharon Hiss, Great Bend; Sheryl MacNair, Jetmore; Carol Deaver, Garden City; Susan May, Oberlin; Marieta Hauser (Chair and AFBF Representative), Johnson.

Hay & Forage Ag Advisory Committee

Neil Coufal, Troy; Dana Mayer, Alta Vista; Doug Harris, Hepler; Jeff Winter, Mount Hope; Kevin Henke (Chair), Cuba; Justin Taylor, Phillipsburg; Ryan Habiger, Bushton; Travis Goetz, Dodge City; J.D. Perry, Leoti; James Barrett, Oberlin; Doug Zillinger (Board Liaison), Logan.

Dairy Ag Advisory Committee

Amy Schmitz (Chair), Axtell; Steven Strickler, Iola; Robert Seiler, Valley Center; Jake Hildebrand, Junction City; Stephanie Eckroat, Victoria; Will Basham, Garden City; Kevin Lager, Rexford. Members-at-Large: Fred Meng, Troy; Lynda Foster, Fort Scott; George Pretz (Board Liaison), Paola.

Beef Ag Advisory Committee

Stacy McClintock, Soldier; Jesse Gehrt, Alma; James DeGeer (Chair), Erie; Joann Wernli, Gridley; Daniel Schmidt, Blue Rapids; Daniel Atkisson, Stockton; Cody Bornholdt, Inman; Shane Schlegel, Ness City; Clint France, Marienthal; Cash Schilling, Edson; Joe Jury (Board Liaison), Ingalls.

Swine Ag Advisory Committee

Daniel Korber, Seneca; Mark Flory, Overbrook; Ryan Duling, Walnut; Rebecca Crumbaker, Beloit; Scott Pfortmiller (Chair), Stafford; Roger Glenn, Holcomb; Craig Renner, Norton; Stacey Forshee (Board Liaison), Delphos; Clarke Nelson (Member-at-Large), Long Island.

Sheep & Goat Ag Advisory Committee

Charlene Sheppard, Olsburg; Thomas Chambers, Wellsville; Dale Lanham, Yates Center; Carla Davis, Madison; Dan Stehlik (Chair), Concordia; Bret Simmelink, Cawker City; Nancy Smith, Macksville; Robert Price, Deerfield; Marvin Kaus, Hoxie; Melinda Young (Member-at-Large), Lancaster; Glenn Brunkow (Board Liaison), Westmoreland.

Feedgrains Ag Advisory Committee

Rex Lockwood, Hiawatha; Thomas Phillips, Allen; Kathy Claiborne, Fredonia; Rick Schlender, Burrton; Kerry Whitehair, Hope; Stephen Bigge, Stockton; Tyler Alpers (Chair), Saint John; Bruce McKissick, Minneola; Nancy Cavenee, Tribune; Al Goossen, Colby; Gerald Franklin (Board Liaison), Goodland.

Oilseeds Ag Advisory Committee

Randol Walker, Topeka; Harry Fowler, Emporia; Craig Carnahan, Altamont; Herb Beason, Elk City; John Durst, Morrowville; Jody Hoffman, Hays; Jeff Smith, Windom; Clint Hamilton, Cimarron; Fred Bloom, Liberal; Kurt Maurath (Chair), Oakley; Joe Newland (Board Liaison), Neodesha.

Wheat Ag Advisory Committee

Nick Bowser, Mayetta; Randall Bunnel, Welda; Carl Brungardt, Galesburg; Bradley Bryant, Winfield; Cade Rensink (Chair), Ada; Galen Niedenthal, Russell; Jerry Deweese, Pratt; John Stegman, Spearville; Brant Peterson, Johnson; Austin Frantz, Oakley; Robert Voegele (Board Liaison), Arkansas City.