Renew
Join

Tuesday, Dec 6 Schedule

Tuesday, Dec 6 Schedule

7:30 a.m.

  • Registration -- East Hallway

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Caucuses for Odd-Numbered Districts
District Chairs for Farm Bureau Women will be nominated in the 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th and 9th districts.

  • 1st District
    • Glenn Brunkow, Chair -- Alcove
  • 3rd District
    • Joe Newland, Chair -- Discovery Center, 2nd Floor, Classroom
  • 5th District
    • Stacey Forshee, Chair -- Discovery Center, 3rd Floor, Blue Earth Room
  • 7th District
    • Keith Miller, Chair -- Tuttle
  • 9th District
    • Jim Sipes, Chair -- Big Blue River

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Caucuses for Even-Numbered Districts
Kansas Farm Bureau directors will be nominated in the 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, and 10th districts.

  • 2nd District
    • George Pretz, Chair -- Discovery Center, 2nd Floor, Classroom
  • 4th District
    • Robert Voegele, Chair -- Alcove
  • 6th District
    • Doug Zillinger, Chair -- Tuttle
  • 8th District
    • Joe Jury, Chair -- Discovery Center, 3rd Floor, Blue Earth Room
  • 10th District
    • Gerald Franklin, Chair -- Big Blue River 

10:30 a.m.

  • Delegate Session -- Ballrooms
    • Call to Order
    • Roll Call of Voting Delegates
    • Credentials Committee Report
    • Consideration of Convention Rules
    • Adoption of Agenda
    • Appointment of Timekeeper
    • Appointment of Parliamentarian
    • Minutes of the 97th Annual Meeting
    • Financial Report
    • Resolutions Committee Report
    • Adoption of Resolutions for 2017
    • Election of Voting Delegates and Alternates to the AFBF Convention in Phoenix, AZ., Jan. 8-11, 2017.
    • Report of District Caucus Meetings
    • Election of Director-at-Large to serve a two-year term with recommendation to serve as President
    • Old Business
    • New Business
    • Announcements
    • Adjournment

Noon

  • Voting Delegate Luncheon -- Ballrooms
  • Resume Delegate Session -- Ballrooms
  • KFB Board Reorganization Meeting -- State Headquarters