Renew
Join

2017 State Committees

2017 State Committees

Resolutions Committee

Jay Rezac, Onaga; William Prescott, Osage City; Tim Tyson, Parker; Bo Downing, Longton; Ron Wilson, Manhattan; Steve Boor, Sylvan Grove; Derek Sawyer, McPherson; Jim Harden, Ashland; Maurice Miller, Garden City; Lynn Goossen, Colby; Jeff Grossenbacher (Chair), Bern; Susan May, Oberlin; and Megan Pringle, Winfield (Ex-Officios).

Membership and Promotion Committee

Kelsey Pagel, Wetmore; George Hunsinger, Lawrence; Addi Foster, Fort Scott; Alexis Goyer, Winfield; Sarah Schmidt, Manhattan; Susan Miller, Ellsworth; Michele Pitts, Moundridge; Millie Dearden, Scott City; Carolyn Quillin, Kismet; Beth Holle (Chair), Oberlin; Doug Zillinger (Board Liaison), Logan.

Environmental & Natural Resources Committee

Katie Hartman, Wathena; Nick Guetterman (Chair), Bucyrus; Chuck Littrell, Chetopa; Libby Long, Peru; Chris Visser, Wakefield; Bryan Reinert, Esbon; Berry Bortz, Preston; Mark Busch, Cimarron; Randy Hayzlett, Lakin; Cameron Edwards, Russell Springs; Jim Sipes (Board Liaison), Manter.

Young Farmers & Ranchers Committee

Matthew and Melinda Young, Lancaster; Clint and Ashley Hornberger, Baldwin City; Oran and Amanda Taylor, Yates Center; Marc and Chelsy Champlin, Cedar Vale; Travis and Ashley Mason, Marysville; John and Ginny Buttenhoff, Lincoln; Kyle and Crystal (Vice Chair) Carothers, Anthony; Travis and Misty Goetz, Dodge City; Clint and Amy (Chair) France, Marienthal; Caleb and Shanda Mattix, Colby; Megan Pringle, (Resolutions Committee Representative), Winfield; Stacey Forshee (Board Liaison), Delphos.

VOTE FBF Board

Neil Coufal, Troy; Erin Debler, Alma; Kyle Rennie, McCune; Mick Rausch, Garden Plain; Jim Schmidt, Manhattan; Lori Haresnape, Lebanon; John Kuszmaul, Murdock; Paul Wasko, Hanston; Jarvis Garetson, Copeland; Orrin Holle, Oberlin; Rich Felts (Chair), Liberty; Jeff Grossenbacher (Vice Chair), Bern. Board Liaisons: Joe Newland, Neodesha; and Keith Miller, Great Bend.

Womens Leadership Committee

Pam Meng, Troy; Debbie Kueser, Garnett; Christy Springer, Neodesha; Alexis Goyer, Winfield; Karra James, Clay Center; Gimmie Jo Jansonius, Prairie View; Sharon Hiss, Great Bend; Sheryl MacNair, Jetmore; Carol Deaver, Garden City; Susan May, Oberlin; Marieta Hauser (Chair and AFBF Representative), Johnson.

Hay & Forage Ag Advisory Committee

Matthew Yunghans, Leavenworth; Michael Spade, Admire; Doug Harris, Hepler; Kim Boone, Toronto; Kevin Henke (Chair), Cuba; Justin Taylor, Phillipsburg; Ryan Habiger, Bushton; Scott Habiger, Garfield; J.D. Perry, Leoti; Clayton Janicke, Bird City; Doug Zillinger (Board Liaison), Logan.

Dairy Ag Advisory Committee

Fred Meng (Chair),Troy; Christy Ratliff, Garnett; Tyson Watts, Chanute; Byron Wells, Milton; Levi Ohlde, Linn; Stephanie Eckroat, Hays; Ryan Yoder, Haven; Josh Littlejohn, Cimarron; Will Basham, Garden City; Kevin Lager, Rexford; Linda Foster (Member-at-Large) Fort Scott; George Pretz (Board Liaison), Paola.

Beef Ag Advisory Committee

Stacy McClintock, Soldier; Jesse Gehrt, Alma; Shawn Alloway, Edna; Dani Black, Sedan; Karra James, Clay Center; Matthew Grabbe, Schoenchen; Cody Bornholdt (Chair), Inman; Joel Miller, Scott City; Russell Lewis, Leoti; Kelley Wigginton, Hoxie; Joe Jury (Board Liaison), Ingalls.

Swine Ag Advisory Committee

Daniel Korber, Seneca; Mark Flory, Overbrook; Ryan Duling, Walnut; Luke Bellar, Howard; Rebecca Crumbaker, Beloit; Scott Pfortmiller (Chair), Stafford; Roger Glenn, Holcomb; Stacey Forshee (Board Liaison), Delphos.

Sheep & Goat Ag Advisory Committee

Melinda Young, Lancaster; Ryan Lister, Baldwin City; Dale Lanham, Yates Center; Bob Mertz, Manhattan; Bret Simmelink, Cawker City; Nancy Smith (Chair), Macksville; Nathan Shupe, Ashland; Marvin Kaus, Hoxie; Jeffery Ebert (Member-at-Large), Saint George; Glenn Brunkow (Board Liaison), Westmoreland.

Feedgrains Ag Advisory Committee

Stephanie Symns, Atchison; Kevin Dedonder, Admire; Layne Sterling, Humboldt; Todd Kissinger, Udall; Lindsey Hornung, Oketo; Stephen Bigge, Stockton; Kendall Hodgson, Little River; Clint Hamilton, Cimarron; Nancy Cavenee, Tribune; Brent Beckman, Menlo; Steve McCloud (Board Liaison), Newton.

Oilseeds Ag Advisory Committee

Brett Covert, Hiawatha; Gail Kueser, Garnett; Greg Mowdy, Pittsburg; Brian Wetta, Andale; Connie Cox-Dorf, Assaria; Dallas Fuller, Beloit; Heath Weninger, Murdock; Travis Hines, Coolidge; Greg Sederstrom, Goodland; Joe Newland (Board Liaison), Neodesha.

Wheat Ag Advisory Committee

Bruce Thomas, Silver Lake; Brett Skillman, New Strawn; Carl Brungardt, Galesburg; Bradley Bryant (Chair), Winfield; Cade Rensink, Ada; Galen Niedenthal, Russell; Jerry Morgenstern, Hoisington; Jack Jenkinson, Meade; Nathan Kells, Satanta; Austin Frantz, Oakley; Kevin Holle, (Board Liaison), Herndon.