Renew
Join

2018 State Committees

2018 State Committees

Resolutions Committee

Daniel Korber, Seneca; Allen Campbell, Ottawa; Tim Tyson, Paola; Brian Wetta, Andale; Daniel Schmidt, Blue Rapids; Brent McCollough, Randall; Tyler Alpers, Saint John; Jim Harden, Ashland; Nathan Kells, Satanta; Lynn Goossen, Colby; Jeff Grossenbacher (Chair), Bern; Susan May, Oberlin; and Crystal Carothers, Anthony, Ex-Officios.

Membership and Promotion Committee

Steven Porubsky, Topeka; George Hunsinger, Lawrence; Alisha Mueller, Humboldt; Alexis Goyer, Winfield; Mary Mertz, Manhattan; JD Riffel, Stockton; Anita DeWeese, Pratt; Millie Dearden, Scott City; Carolyn Quillin, Kismet; Beth Holle (Chair), Oberlin; and Doug Zillinger (Board Liaison), Logan.

Environmental & Natural Resources Committee

Katie Hartman, Wathena; Byron Finley, Edgerton; Charles Littrell, Chetopa; Bill Carp, Wichita; Chris Visser (Chair), Wakefield; Bryan Reinert, Esbon; Berry Bortz, Preston; Mark Busch, Cimarron; Randy Hayzlett, Lakin; Cameron Edwards, Russell Springs; and Jim Sipes (Board Liaison), Manter.

Young Farmers & Ranchers Committee

John White, Manhattan; Clint (Vice-Chair) and Ashley Hornberger, Baldwin City; Eric and April Castle, Pleasanton; Marc and Chelsy (Secretary) Champlin, Cedar Vale; Clint and Carrie Fraser, Concordia; John (Chair) and Ginny Buttenhoff, Lincoln; Nicholas and Jamie Panek, Cunningham; Travis and, Misty Goetz, Dodge City; Shane and Andrea Knoll, Garden City; Caleb and Shanda Mattix, Colby; Jarrod and Sarah Bowser (AFBF YF&R Committee Representatives), Mayetta; Crystal Carothers (Resolutions Committee Representative), Anthony; and Stacey Forshee (Board Liaison), Delphos.

VOTE FBF Board

Neil Coufal, Troy; William Prescott, Osage City; Kyle Rennie, McCune; Rick Schlender, Burrton; Jim Schmidt, Manhattan; Stephen Boor, Sylvan Grove; John Kuszmaul, Murdock; Gary White, Ashland; Jarvis Garetson, Copeland; and Chris Tanner, Norton. Board Liaisons: Steve McCloud, Newton; and Glenn Brunkow, Wamego.

Womens Leadership Committee

Pam Meng, Troy; Debbie Kueser, Garnett; Christy Springer, Neodesha; Alexis Goyer, Winfield; Karra James, Clay Center; Gimmie Jo Jansonius, Long Island; Sharon Hiss, Great Bend; Sheryl MacNair, Jetmore; Carol Deaver, Garden City; Susan May, Oberlin; and Marieta Hauser, (Chair and AFBF Representative), Johnson.

Hay & Forage Ag Advisory Committee

Matthew Yunghans, Leavenworth; Michael Spade, Admire; Douglas Harris, Hepler; Kim Boone, Toronto; Kelly Whitehair, Hope; Justin Taylor, Phillipsburg; Ryan Habiger, Bushton; Scott Habiger (Chair), Garfield; Travis Hines, Coolidge; Clayton Janicke, Bird City; and Doug Zillinger (Board Liaison), Logan.

Dairy Ag Advisory Committee

Fred Meng (Chair), Troy; Christy Ratliff, Garnett; Tyson Watts, Chanute; Byron Wells, Milton; Levi Ohlde, Linn; Stephanie Eckroat, Hays; Jacquelyn Mundt, Preston; Kevin Lager, Rexford; and George Pretz (Board Liaison), Paola.

Beef Ag Advisory Committee

Stacy McClintock (Chair), Soldier; Jesse Gehrt, Alma; Shawn Alloway, Edna; Dani Riggs, Sedan; Karra James, Clay Center; Matthew Grabbe, Schoenchen; Adam Hampel, Pratt; Joel Miller, Scott City; Russell Lewis, Leoti; Kelley Wigginton, Hoxie; and Stacey Forshee (Board Liaison), Delphos.

Swine Ag Advisory Committee

Mark Flory (Chair), Overbrook; Ryan Duling, Walnut; Douglas Claassen, Whitewater; Rebecca Crumbaker, Beloit; Jared Petersilie, La Crosse; Roger Glenn, Holcomb; Leon Dunn, Saint John; and Daryl Remington, Gove; Eric Castle (At-Large Position), Pleasanton; and Keith Miller (Board Liaison), Great Bend.

Sheep & Goat Ag Advisory Committee

Melinda Young, Lancaster; Ryan Lister, Baldwin City; Dale Lanham, Yates Center; Travis Stroble, Longton; Bob Mertz, Manhattan; Sally Brandon, Phillipsburg; Nancy Smith (Chair), Macksville; Nathan Shupe, Ashland; Nicolas Vos, Hugoton; Stephen Simon, Hoxie; and Glenn Brunkow (Board Liaison), Pottawatomie.

Feedgrains Ag Advisory Committee

Stephanie Symns (Chair), Atchison; Kevin Dedonder, Admire; Layne Sterling, Humboldt; Todd Kissinger, Udall; Lindsey Hornung, Oketo; Adam Ifland, Gaylord; Kendall Hodgson, Little River; Clint Hamilton, Cimarron; Jeff Jones, Johnson; Brent Beckman, Menlo; and Steve McCloud, (Board Liaison), Newton.

Oilseeds Ag Advisory Committee

Brett Covert, Hiawatha; Gail Kueser, Garnett; Greg Mowdy (Chair), Pittsburg; Dan Metz, Oxford; Connie Cox-Dorf, Assaria; Dallas Fuller, Beloit; Heath Weninger, Murdock; Brandon Whitley, Ness City; Travis Fieser, Plains; Greg Sederstrom, Goodland; and Joe Newland, (Board Liaison), Neodesha.

Wheat Ag Advisory Committee

Bruce Thomas, Silver Lake; Brett Skillman, New Strawn; Nicholas Hanigan, Altamont; Bradley Bryant (Chair), Winfield; Jay Wisbey, Bennington; Galen Niedenthal, Russell; Jerry Morgenstern, Hoisington; Jack Jenkinson, Meade; Michael Deaver, Garden City; Austin Frantz, Oakley; and Kevin Holle (Board Liaison) Herndon.