Renew
Join

2019 State Committees

2019 State Committees

 

Resolutions Committee

Daniel Korber, Seneca; Allen Campbell, Ottawa; Tim Tyson, Parker; Brian Wetta, Andale; Daniel Schmidt, Blue Rapids; Brent McCollough, Randall; Tyler Alpers, Saint John; Jim Harden, Ashland; Nathan Kells, Satanta; Lynn Goossen, Colby; Jeff Grossenbacher (Chair), Bern; Gimmie Jo Jansonius, Long Island; and Chelsy Champlin, Cedar Vale, Ex-Officios.

 

Membership and Promotion Committee

Jacquelyne Leffler, Americus; Alisha Mueller, Humboldt; Donna Wise, Clearwater; JD Riffel, Stockton; Anita DeWeese, Pratt; Rhonda Stithem, Jetmore; Carolyn Quillin, Kismet; Amy Seegmiller, Selden; Steven Porubsky (Chair), Topeka; and Doug Zillinger (Board Liaison), Logan.

 

Environmental & Natural Resources Committee

Diana Tuttle, Basehor; Byron Finley, Edgerton; Charles Littrell, Chetopa; Bill Carp, Wichita; John Durst, Morrowville; Bryan Reinert (Chair), Esbon; Richard Wenstrom, Kinsley; Alan Eaton, Dodge City; Brad Niehues, Hugoton; David Hendricks, Bird City; Jim Sipes (Board Liaison), Manter.

 

Young Farmers & Ranchers Committee

John White, Manhattan; Mark and Lacey Wray, Ottawa; Eric (Vice-Chair) and April Castle, Pleasanton; Brance and Natalie Boone, Toronto; Clint and Carrie (Chair) Fraser, Concordia; Ryan and Laura Haffner, Hays; Nicholas and Jamie Panek, Cunningham; Brandon and Jerri Whitley, Dodge City; Shane and Andrea Knoll, Garden City; Matt and Jessica Ledbetter, Norton; Jarrod and Sarah Bowser (AFBF YF&R Committee Representatives), Mayetta; Chelsey Champlin (Resolutions Committee Representative), Cedar Vale; and Stacey Forshee (Board Liaison), Delphos.

 

VOTE FBF Board

Neil Coufal, Troy; William Prescott, Osage City; Kyle Rennie, McCune; Rick Schlender, Burrton; Jim Schmidt, Manhattan; Stephen Boor, Sylvan Grove; John Kuszmaul, Murdock; Gary White, Ashland; Jarvis Garetson, Copeland; and Chris Tanner, Norton. Rich Felts, Liberty (Chair); Jeff Grossenbacher, Bern (Vice-Chair); Steve McCloud, Newton; and Glenn Brunkow, Wamego (Board Liaisons).

 

Womens Leadership Committee

Pam Meng, Troy; Debbie Kueser, Garnett; Christy Springer, Neodesha; Alexis Goyer, Winfield; Mary Mertz, Manhattan; Gimmie Jo Jansonius, Long Island; Crystal Carothers, Anthony; Sheryl MacNair, Jetmore; Carol Deaver, Garden City; Susan May, Oberlin; and Marieta Hauser, (Chair and AFBF Representative), Johnson.

 

Hay & Forage Ag Advisory Committee

Matthew Yunghans, Leavenworth; Michael Spade, Admire; David Jones, Yates Center; Kim Boone, Toronto; Kelly Whitehair, Hope; Adam Ifland, Gaylord; Spencer Stout, Sterling; Scott Habiger (Chair), Garfield; Travis Hines, Coolidge; Clayton Janicke, Bird City; and Keith Miller (Board Liaison), Great Bend.

 

Dairy Ag Advisory Committee

Fred Meng (Chair), Troy; Christy Ratliff, Garnett; Tyson Watts, Chanute; Byron Wells, Milton; Levi Ohlde, Linn; Jacquelyn Mundt, Preston; Kevin Lager, Rexford; Stephanie Eckroat, Hays; and George Pretz (Board Liaison), Paola.

 

Beef Ag Advisory Committee

Matthew Grabbe (Chair), Schoenchen; Kenley Carpenter, Holton; George Hunsinger, Lawrence; Shawn Alloway, Edna; Dani Riggs, Sedan; Karra James, Clay Center; Adam Hampel, Pratt; Joel Miller, Scott City; Russell Lewis, Leoti; Evan Lesser, Palco; and Stacey Forshee (Board Liaison), Delphos.

 

Swine Ag Advisory Committee

Mark Brown, Baldwin City; Darren Felts, Liberty; Douglas Claassen, Whitewater; Leon Dunn, Saint John; Jared Petersilie, La Crosse; Skyler Glenn, Holcomb; Daryl Remington, Gove; Eric Castle (At-Large Position), Pleasanton; and Doug Zillinger (Board Liaison), Logan.

 

Sheep & Goat Ag Advisory Committee

Melinda Young (Chair), Lancaster; Ryan Lister, Baldwin City; Edward Hewlett, Independence; Bob Mertz, Manhattan; Sally Brandon, Phillipsburg; Nathan Shupe, Ashland; Nicolaas Vos, Hugoton; Stephen Simon, Hoxie; and Glenn Brunkow (Board Liaison), Wamego.

 

Feedgrains Ag Advisory Committee

Stephanie Symns (Chair), Atchison; Kevin Dedonder, Admire; Layne Sterling, Humboldt; Todd Kissinger, Udall; Lindsey Hornung, Oketo; Jason Coover, Lincoln; Kendall Hodgson, Little River; Clint Hamilton, Cimarron; Jeff Jones, Johnson; Brent Beckman, Menlo; and Steve McCloud, (Board Liaison), Newton.

 

Oilseeds Ag Advisory Committee

Brett Covert, Hiawatha; Gail Kueser, Garnett; Greg Mowdy (Chair), Pittsburg; Dan Metz, Oxford; Connie Cox-Dorf, Assaria; Dallas Fuller, Beloit; Heath Weninger, Murdock; Brandon Whitley, Ness City; Travis Fieser, Plains; Greg Sederstrom, Goodland; and Joe Newland, (Board Liaison), Neodesha.

 

Wheat Ag Advisory Committee

Bruce Thomas (Chair), Silver Lake; Brett Skillman, New Strawn; Corey Moomaw, Wichita; Jay Wisbey, Bennington; Kathleen Schultze, Waldo; Jerry Morgenstern, Hoisington; Jack Jenkinson, Meade; Michael Deaver, Garden City; Kurt Maurath, Oakley; Kevin Holle (Board Liaison) Herndon.