Renew
Join

YF&R Competition Schedule

YF&R Competition Schedule

Competition Schedule

All competitions are open to spectators unless otherwise indicated. Please do not enter competition rooms unless the door is open.

Friday, January 27

  • 1:30 p.m. – Collegiate Ag Quiz Bowl Participant Orientation (Alcove)
  • 1:40 p.m. – Collegiate Ag Quiz Bowl Pool Play Round 1 (Kings, Konza Prairie, Tuttle, Alcove)
  • 2:00 p.m. – Collegiate Ag Quiz Bowl Pool Play Round 2 (Kings, Konza Prairie, Tuttle, Alcove)
  • 2:20 p.m. – Collegiate Ag Quiz Bowl Pool Play Round 3 (Kings, Konza Prairie, Tuttle, Alcove)
  • 2:45 p.m. – Collegiate Ag Quiz Bowl Semi-Final Round (Alcove)
  • 3:10 p.m. – Collegiate Ag Quiz Bowl Championship Round (Alcove) 

Saturday, January 28

  • 11:00 a.m. – YF&R and Collegiate Discussion Meet Volunteer Orientation (Little Apple Boardroom)
  • 11:15 a.m. – YF&R and Collegiate Discussion Meet Participant Orientation (Little Apple Boardroom)
  • 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. – Collegiate Discussion Meet Holding Room (Little Apple Boardroom)
  • 11:30 a.m. – Collegiate Discussion Meet Round 1A (Big Blue River/Ft. Riley)
  • 12:00 p.m. – Collegiate Discussion Meet Round 1B (Big Blue River/Ft. Riley)
  • 12:00-1:00 p.m. – Score Tabulation in Conference HQ (Cottonwood Boardroom)
  • 2:25 p.m. – Collegiate Discussion Meet Final Four Announcement @ YF&R Networking Lunch (Big Basin/Kaw Nation) 
  • 2:30 p.m. – Excellence in Agriculture Judges’ Meeting (Little Apple Boardroom)
  • 2:45 p.m. – YF&R Discussion Meet (Big Blue River/Ft. Riley)
  • 3:00 p.m. – Excellence in Agriculture Presentations – Not open to spectators (Little Apple Boardroom)
  • 3:30 p.m. – Collegiate Discussion Meet Finals (Big Blue River/Ft. Riley) 

Sunday, January 29

  • 8:30 a.m. – Competitive Event Awards @ Closing General Session (Big Basin/Kaw Nation)

Participants

Collegiate Ag Quiz Bowl

  • Green Pool (Kings/Konza Prairie)
    • Allen Community College
    • Colby Community College Team 2
    • Fort Hays State University
    • Fort Scott Community College Team 1
  • Red Pool (Tuttle)
    • Colby Community College Team 1
    • Kansas State University Team 2
    • Pratt Community College
  • Blue Pool (Alcove)
    • Fort Scott Community College Team 2
    • Garden City Community College
    • Kansas State University Team 1 

Collegiate Discussion Meet

  • Round 1A
    • Jacob Brubaker, FHSU
    • Shiloh Murray, Pratt
    • Matthew Schick, Fort Scott
    • Jenna Thurman, Allen
  • Round 1B
    • Cara Comstock, Ft. Scott
    • Bailey Corwine, Allen
    • Addy Smith, Pratt
    • Keenan Stultz, Pratt

YF&R Discussion Meet 

  • Bliss Betzen, Riley County
  • John White, Pottawatomie, County
  • Lacey Wray, Franklin, County
  • Mark Wray, Franklin, County
  • Orrin Holle, Rawlins, County

Excellence in Agriculture 

  • Bo Downing, Elk County
  • Carrie Fraser, Cloud County
  • Cammie Vaupel, Stafford County