Renew
Join

2017 Kansas Legislative appointments

2017 Kansas Legislature Committee Appointments

HOUSE COMMITTEES
Agriculture – 3:30pm Room 582-N
Chair Kyle Hoffman, R-Coldwater, Vice Chair Kent Thompson, R-Iola, Ranking Minority Sydney Carlin, D-Manhattan. Members: Dave Baker, R-Council Grove, Doug Blex, R-Independence, Lonnie Clark, R-Junction City, Debbie Deere, D-Lansing, Ron Ellis, R-Meriden, Larry Hibbard, R-Toronto, Ron Highland, R-Wamego, Trevor Jacobs, R-Fort Scott, Jim Karleskint, R-Tonganoxie, Greg Lewis, R-St. John, Adam Lusker, D-Frontenac, Cindy Neighbor, D-Shawnee, Boyd Orr, R-Fowler, Jeff Pittman, D-Leavenworth, Don Schroeder, R-Hesston, Joe Seiwert, R-Pretty Prairie, Tom Sloan, R-Lawrence, Eric Smith, R-Burlington, Virgil Weigel, D-Topeka, and John Wilson, D-Lawrence.

Ag & Natural Resources Budget – 1:30pm Room 142-S
Chair Don Schroeder, R-Hesston, Vice Chair Larry Hibbard, R-Toronto, Ranking Minority Sydney Carlin, D-Manhattan. Members: Tory Arnberger, R-Great Bend, Lonnie Clark, R-Junction City, Jim Gartner, D-Topeka, Steven Johnson, R-Assaria, Jarrod Ousley, D-Merriam, and Tom Sloan, R-Lawrence.

Appropriations – 9:00am Room 112-N
Chair Troy Waymaster, R-Luray, Vice Chair Erin Davis, R-Olathe, Ranking Minority Kathy Wolfe Moore, D-Kansas City. Members: John Alcala, D-Topeka, Barbara Ballard, D-Lawrence, Tom Burroughs, D-Kansas City, Larry Campbell, R-Olathe, Sydney Carlin, D-Manhattan, J.R. Claeys, R-Salina, Susan Concannon, R-Beloit, Henry Helgerson, D-Wichita, Kyle Hoffman, R-Coldwater, Steven Johnson, R-Assaria, Kevin Jones, R-Wellsville, Jan Kessinger, R-Overland Park, Greg Lakin, R-Wichita, Brenda Landwehr, R-Wichita, Eber Phelps, D-Hays, Richard Proehl, R-Parsons, Bradley Ralph, R-Dodge City, Don Schroeder, R-Hesston, Bill Sutton, R-Gardner, and Sean Tarwater, R-Stilwell.

Children and Seniors – Tue/Thu 9:00am Room 218-N
Chair Stephen Alford, R-Ulysses, Vice Chair Linda Gallagher, R-Lenexa, Ranking Minority Jarrod Ousley, D-Meriam. Members: Dave Baker, R-Council Grove, Pam Curtis, D-Kansas City, Debbie Deere, D-Lansing, Brenda Dietrich, R-Topeka, Mary Martha Good, R-El Dorado, Anita Judd-Jenkins, R-Arkansas City, Mike Kiegerl, R-Olathe, Patty Markley, R-Overland Park, Leonard Mastroni, R-LaCrosse, and Monica Murnan, D-Pittsburg.
Commerce, Labor and Eco Devo -- 1:30pm Room 112-N
Chair Les Mason, R-McPherson, Vice Chair Ken Corbet, R-Topeka, Ranking Minority Brandon Whipple, D-Wichita. Members: Dave Baker, R-Council Grove, John Carmichael, D-Wichita, J.R. Claeys, R-Salina, Stephanie Clayton, R-Overland Park, Erin Davis, R-Olathe, Roger Elliott, R-Wichita, Jan Kessinger, R-Overland Park, Tom Phillips, R-Manhattan, Bradley Ralph, R-Dodge City, Louis Ruiz, D-Kansas City, Joe Seiwert, R-Pretty Prairie, Jerry Stogsdill, D-Prairie Village, Sean Tarwater, R-Stilwell, and Patsy Terrell, D-Hutchinson.

Corrections & Juvenile Justice – 1:30pm Room 152-S
Chair Russ Jennings, R-Lakin, Vice Chair John Whitmer, R-Wichita, Ranking Minority Boog Highberger, D-Lawrence. Members: Steven Becker, R-Buhler, Debbie Deere, D-Lansing, Leo Delperdang, R-Wichita, Blaine Finch, R-Ottawa, Susan Humphries, R-Wichita, Joy Koesten, R-Leawood, Annie Kuether, D-Topeka, Eric Smith, R-Burlington, Susie Swanson, R-Clay Center, and Virgil Weigel, D-Topeka.

Education – 3:30pm Room 546-S
Chair Clay Aurand, R-Belleville, Vice Chair Diana Dierks, R-Salina, Ranking Minority Valdenia Winn, D-Kansas City. Members: Tory Arnberger, R-Great Bend, Steve Crum, D-Haysville, Brenda Dietrich, R-Topeka, Willie Dove, R-Bonner Springs, Mary Martha Good, R-El Dorado, Jarrod Ousley, D-Merriam, Randy Powell, R-Olathe, Melissa Rooker, R-Fairway, Mark Schreiber, R-Emporia, Jerry Stogsdill, D-Prairie Village, Bill Sutton, R-Gardner, Sean Tarwater, R-Stilwell, Ed Trimmer, D-Winfield, and Jene Vickrey, R-Louisburg.

Elections – Mon/Wed 1:30pm Room 281-N
Chair Keith Esau, R-Olathe, Vice Chair Blake Carpenter, R-Derby, Ranking Minority Vic Miller, D-Topeka. Members: John Alcala, D-Topeka, Francis Awerkamp, R-St. Marys, Pam Curtis, D-Kansas City, Pete DeGraaf, R-Mulvane, Randy Garber, R-Sabetha, Mary Martha Good, R-El Dorado, Boyd Orr, R-Fowler, Brett Parker, D-Overland Park, Jack Thimesch, R-Cunningham, and Kristey Williams, R-Augusta.

Energy, Utilities and Telecomm – Mon/Wed 9:00am Room 582-N
Chair Joe Seiwert, R-Pretty Prairie, Vice Chair Randy Garber, R-Sabetha, Ranking Minority Annie Kuether, D-Topeka. Members: Stephen Alford, R-Ulysses, John Carmichael, D-Wichita, Ken Corbet, R-Topeka, Tom Cox, R-Shawnee, Debbie Deere, D-Lansing, Leo Delperdang, R-Wichita, Blaine Finch, R-Ottawa, Jim Gartner, D-Topeka, Adam Lusker, D-Frontenac, Patty Markley, R-Overland Park, Les Mason, R-McPherson, Mark Schreiber, R-Emporia, Tom Sloan, R-Lawrence, and Jack Thimesch, R-Cunningham.

Federal & State Affairs – 9:00am Room 346-S
Chair John Barker, R-Abilene, Vice Chair Ron Highland, R-Wamego, Ranking Minority Louis Ruiz, D-Kansas City. Members: Tory Arnberger, R-Great Bend, Francis Awerkamp, R-St. Marys, Blake Carpenter, R-Derby, Stephanie Clayton, R-Overland Park, Ronald Ellis, R-Meriden, Broderick Henderson, D-Kansas City, Boog Highberger, D-Lawrence, Michael Houser, R-Columbus, Susan Humphries, R-Wichita, Trevor Jacobs ,R-Fort Scott, Jim Karleskint, R-Tonganoxie, Nancy Lusk, D-Overland Park, Vic Miller, D-Topeka, Melissa Rooker, R-Fairway, Eric Smith, R-Burlington, Chuck Weber, R-Wichita, John Whitmer, R-Wichita, Kristey Williams, R-Augusta, John Wilson, D-Lawrence, and Valdenia Winn, D-Kansas City.

Financial Institutions and Pensions – Mon/Wed 9:00am Room 281-N
Chair Jim Kelly, R-Independence, Vice Chair Randy Powell, R-Olathe, Ranking Minority Gail Finney, D-Wichita. Members: Doug Blex, R-Independence, Brenda Dietrich, R-Topeka, Willie Dove, R-Bonner Springs, Roger Elliott, R-Wichita, John Eplee, R-Atchison, Daniel Hawkins, R-Wichita, Tim Hodge, D-N. Newton, Russ Jennings, R-Lakin, Fred Patton, R-Topeka, Ed Trimmer, D-Winfield, Kent Thompson, R-Iola, Jene Vickrey, R-Louisburg, Virgil Weigel, D-Topeka, and Brandon Whipple, D-Wichita.

General Government Budget – 1:30pm Room 218-N
Chair Bill Sutton, R-Gardner, Vice Chair Chuck Weber, R-Wichita, Ranking Minority Tom Burroughs, D-Kansas City. Members: Diana Dierks, R-Salina, Brenda Dietrich, R-Topeka, Tim Hodge, D-N. Newton, Anita Judd-Jenkins, R-Arkansas City, Mike Kiegerl, R-Olathe, and Cindy Neighbor, D-Shawnee.

Government, Technology and Security – Mon/Wed 9:00am 218-N
Chair Pete DeGraaf, R-Mulvane, Vice Chair Greg Lewis, R-St. John, Ranking Minority Pam Curtis, D-Kansas City. Members: Rafie Abraham, R-Overland Park, Dave Baker, R-Council Grove, Steven Becker, R-Buhler, Keith Esau, R-Olathe, Linda Gallagher, R-Lenexa, Mike Kiegerl, R-Olathe, Joy Koesten, R-Leawood, KC Ohaebosim, D-Wichita, Jeff Pittman, D-Leavenworth, and Patsy Terrell, D-Hutchinson.

Health & Human Services – 1:30pm 546-S
Chair Dan Hawkins, R-Wichita, Vice Chair Susan Concannon, R-Beloit, Ranking Minority John Wilson, D-Lawrence. Members: Rafie Abraham, R-Overland Park, John Barker, R-Abilene, Doug Blex, R-Independence, Steve Crum, D-Haysville, Willie Dove, R-Bonner Springs, Ronald Ellis, R-Meriden, John Eplee, R-Atchison, Broderick Henderson, D-Kansas City, Cindy Holscher, D-Overland Park, Jim Kelly, R-Independence, Greg Lakin, R-Wichita, Monica Murnan, D-Pittsburg, Les Osterman, R-Wichita, and Randy Powell, R-Olathe.

Higher Education Budget – 3:30pm Room 281-N
Chair Kevin Jones, R-Wellsville, Vice Chair Susie Swanson, R-Clay Center, Ranking Minority Eber Phelps, D-Hays. Members: Shelee Brim, R-Shawnee, Blake Carpenter, R-Derby, Pete DeGraaf, R-Mulvane, Patty Markley, R-Overland Park, Patsy Terrell, D-Hutchinson, and Brandon Whipple, D-Wichita.

Insurance – Mon/Wed 9:00am Room 281-N
Chair Jene Vickrey, R-Louisburg, Vice Chair Willie Dove, R-Bonner Springs, Ranking Minority Cindy Neighbor, D-Shawnee. Members: Elizabeth Bishop, D-Wichita, Ken Corbet, R-Topeka, Tom Cox, R-Shawnee, Roger Elliott, R-Wichita, John Eplee, R-Atchison, Gail Finney, D-Wichita, Dan Hawkins, R-Wichita, Tim Hodge, D-N. Newton, Jim Kelly, R-Independence, Boyd Orr, R-Fowler, Brett Parker, D-Overland Park, Fred Patton, R-Topeka, Randy Powell, R-Olathe, and Adam Smith, R-Weskan.

Judiciary – 3:30pm Room 112-N
Chair Blaine Finch, R-Ottawa, Vice Chair Fred Patton, R-Topeka, Ranking Minority John Carmichael, D-Wichita. Members: Stephen Alford, R-Ulysses, Steven Becker, R-Buhler, Elizabeth Bishop, D-Wichita, Tom Cox, R-Shawnee, Pam Curtis, D-Kansas City, Roger Elliott, R-Wichita, Randy Garber, R-Sabetha, Boog Highberger, D-Lawrence, Tim Hodge, D-N.Newton, Steve Huebert, R-Valley Center, Susan Humphries, R-Wichita, Russ Jennings, R-Lakin, Annie Kuether, D-Topeka, Greg Lakin, R-Wichita, Leonard Mastroni, R-LaCrosse, Vic Miller, D-Topeka, Les Osterman, R-Wichita, Bradley Ralph, R-Dodge City, John Wheeler Jr., R-Garden City, and John Whitmer, R-Wichita.

K-12 Education Budget – 1:30pm Room 346-S
Chair Larry Campbell, R-Olathe, Vice Chair Steve Huebert, R-Valley Center, Ranking Minority Ed Trimmer, D-Winfield. Members: Clay Aurand, R-Belleville, Henry Helgerson, D-Wichita, Kyle Hoffman, R-Coldwater, Kevin Jones, R-Wellsville, Jim Karleskint, R-Tonganoxie, Brenda Landwehr, R-Wichita, Nancy Lusk, D-Overland Park, Fred Patton, R-Topeka, Melissa Rooker, R-Fairway, Tom Sawyer, D-Wichita, Scott Schwab, R-Olathe, Adam Smith, R-Weskan, Jene Vickrey, R-Louisburg, and Valdenia Winn, D-Kansas City.

Local Government – Tue/Thu 1:30pm Room 281-N
Chair Kristey Williams, R-Augusta, Vice Chair Jack Thimesch, R-Cunningham, Ranking Minority John Alcala, D-Topeka. Members: Francis Awerkamp, R-St. Marys, Elizabeth Bishop, D-Wichita, Blake Carpenter, R-Derby, Tom Cox, R-Shawnee, Gail Finney, D-Wichita, Greg Lewis, R-St. John, Patty Markley, R-Overland Park, Boyd Orr, R-Fowler Eber Phelps, D-Hays, and Kent Thompson, R-Iola.

Social Services Budget – 3:30pm Room 144-S
Chair Brenda Landwehr, R-Wichita, Vice Chair Stephanie Clayton, R-Overland Park, Ranking Minority Barbara Ballard, D-Lawrence. Members Keith Esau, R-Olathe, Linda Gallagher, R-Lenexa, Anita Judd-Jenkins, R-Arkansas City, Nancy Lusk, D-Overland Park, Monica Murnan, D-Pittsburg, and Chuck Weber, R-Wichita.

Taxation – 3:30pm Room 346-S
Chair Steven Johnson, R-Assaria, Vice Chair Tom Phillips, R-Manhattan, Ranking Minority Tom Sawyer, D-Wichita. Members: John Alcala, D-Topeka, Tom Burroughs, D-Kansas City, Susan Concannon, R-Beloit, Ken Corbet, R-Topeka, Erin Davis, R-Olathe, John Eplee, R-Atchison, Shannon Francis, R-Liberal, Jim Gartner, D-Topeka, Dan Hawkins, R-Wichita, Jim Kelly, R-Independence, Les Mason, R-McPherson, KC Ohaebosim, D-Wichita, Richard Proehl, R-Parsons, Abraham Rafie, R-Overland Park, Ken Rahjes, R-Agra, Louis Ruiz, D-Kansas City, Adam Smith, R-Weskan, Jack Thimesch, R-Cunningham, Kristey Williams, R-Augusta, and Kathy Wolfe Moore, D-Kansas City.

Transportation – 1:30pm Room 582-N
Chair Richard Proehl, R-Parsons, Vice Chair Shannon Francis, R-Liberal, Ranking Minority Adam Lusker, D-Frontenac. Members: Stephen Alford, R-Ulysses, Barbara Ballard, D-Lawrence, Shelee Brim, R-Shawnee, Linda Gallagher, R-Lenexa, Ron Highland, R-Wamego, Michael Houser, R-Columbus, Trevor Jacobs, R-Fort Scott, Leonard Mastroni, R-LaCrosse, KC Ohaebosim, D-Wichita, Jeff Pittman, D-Leavenworth, Ken Rahjes, R-Agra, Mark Schreiber, R-Emporia, Ponka-We Victors, D-Wichita, and John Wheeler Jr., R-Garden City.

Transportation & Public Safety Budget – 3:30pm Room 142-S
Chair J. R. Claeys, R-Salina, Vice Chair Michael Houser, R-Columbus, Ranking Minority Henry Helgerson, D-Wichita. Members: Gail Finney, D-Wichita, Francis Awerkamp, R-St. Marys, Leo Delperdang, R-Wichita, Jan Kessinger, R-Overland Park, Joy Koesten, R-Leawood, and Brett Parker, D-Overland Park.

Veterans & Military – Tue/Thu 9:00am Room 152-S
Chair Les Osterman, R-Wichita, Vice Chair Lonnie Clark, R-Junction City, Ranking Minority Virgil Weigel, D-Topeka. Members: Shellee Brim, R-Shawnee, Pete DeGraaf, R-Mulvane, Leo Delperdang, R-Wichita, Diana Dierks, R-Salina, Keith Esau, R-Olathe, Jim Gartner, D-Topeka, Tom Phillips, R-Manhattan, Jeff Pittman, D-Leavenworth, Jerry Stogsdill, D-Prairie Village, and John Wheeler Jr., R-Garden City.

Water & Environment – Tue/Thu 9:00am Room 582-N
Chair Tom Sloan, R-Lawrence, Vice Chair Ken Rahjes, R-Agra, Ranking Minority Ponca-We Victors, D-Wichita. Members: Doug Blex, R-Independence, Steve Crum, D-Haysville, Shannon Francis, R-Liberal, Randy Garber, R-Sabetha, Larry Hibbard, R-Toronto, Cindy Holscher, D-Overland Park, Annie Kuether, D-Topeka, Greg Lewis, R-St. John, Les Mason, R-McPherson, Mark Schreiber, R-Emporia, Joe Seiwert, R-Pretty Prairie, Susie Swanson, R-Clay Center, Patsy Terrell, D-Hutchinson, and Kent Thompson, R-Iola.

SENATE COMMITTEES
Agriculture & Natural Resources – 8:30am Room 159-S
Chair Dan Kerschen, R-Garden Plain, Vice Chair Bud Estes, R-Dodge City, Ranking Minority Marci Francisco, D-Lawrence. Members Ed Berger, R-Hutchinson, Rick Billinger, R-Goodland, Carolyn McGinn, R-Sedgwick, Dennis Pyle, R-Hiawatha, Lynn Rogers, D-Wichita, and Mary Jo Taylor, R-Stafford.

Assessment and Taxation – 9:30am Room 548-S
Chair Caryn Tyson, R-Parker, Vice Chair Dan Kerschen, R-Garden Plain, Ranking Minority Tom Holland, D-Baldwin City. Members Larry Alley, R-Winfield, Jim Denning, R-Overland Park, Marci Francisco, D-Lawrence, Dan Goddard, R-Parsons, Julia Lynn, R-Olathe, and Mike Petersen, R-Wichita.

Commerce – 8:30am Room 548-S
Chair Julia Lynn, R-Olathe, Vice Chair Gene Suellentrop, R-Wichita, Ranking Minority Tom Holland, D-Baldwin City. Members Larry Alley, R-Winfield, Molly Baumgardner, R-Louisburg, Barbara Bollier, R-Mission Hills, Oletha Faust-Goudeau, D-Wichita, Bruce Givens, R-El Dorado, Rob Olson, R-Olathe, Mary Pilcher-Cook, R-Shawnee, and Dinah Sykes, R-Lenexa.

Education – 1:30pm Room 144-S
Chair Molly Baumgardner, R-Louisburg, Vice Chair John Doll, R-Garden City, Ranking Minority Anthony Hensley, D-Topeka. Members Larry Alley, R-Winfield, Barbara Bollier, R-Mission Hills, Bud Estes, R-Dodge City, Steve Fitzgerald, R-Leavenworth, Pat Pettey, D-Kansas City, Dennis Pyle, R-Hiawatha, Dinah Sykes, R-Lenexa, and Mary Jo Taylor, R-Stafford.

Ethics, Elections and Local Government – 9:30am Room 159-S
Chair Elaine Bowers, R-Concordia, Vice Chair Steve Fitzgerald, R-Leavenworth, Ranking Minority Oletha Faust-Goudeau, D-Wichita. Members John Doll, R-Garden City, David Haley, D-Kansas City, Randall Hardy, R-Salina, Mary Pilcher-Cook, R-Shawnee, John Skubal, R-Overland Park, and Dinah Sykes, R-Lenexa.

Federal and State Affairs – 10:30am Room 144-S
Chair Jacob LaTurner, R-Pittsburg, Vice Chair Bud Estes, R-Dodge City, Ranking Minority Oletha Faust-Goudeau, D-Wichita. Members Bruce Givens, R-El Dorado, Jeff Longbine, R-Emporia, Ty Masterson, R-Andover, Rob Olson, R-Olathe, Lynn Rogers, D-Wichita, and Caryn Tyson, R-Parker.

Financial Institutions and Insurance – 9:30am Room 546-S
Chair Jeff Longbine, R-Emporia, Vice Chair Rick Billinger, R-Goodland, Ranking Minority Lynn Rogers, D-Wichita. Members Bruce Givens, R-El Dorado, Anthony Hensley, D-Topeka, Rob Olson, R-Olathe, Dennis Pyle, R-Hiawatha, Gene Suellentrop, R-Wichita, and Rick Wilborn, R-McPherson.

Judiciary – 10:30am Room 346-S
Chair Rick Wilborn, R-McPherson, Vice Chair Julia Lynn, R-Olathe, Ranking Minority David Haley, D-Kansas City. Members Molly Baumgardner, R-Louisburg, Elaine Bowers, R-Concordia, Steve Fitzgerald, R-Leavenworth, Randall Hardy, R-Salina, Mike Petersen, R-Wichita, Pat Pettey, D-Kansas City, Mary Pilcher-Cook, R-Shawnee, and Gene Suellentrop, R-Wichita.

Public Health and Welfare – 9:30am Room 118-N
Chair Vicki Schmidt, R-Topeka, Vice Chair Barbara Bollier, R-Mission Hills, Ranking Minority Laura Kelly, D-Topeka. Members Ed Berger, R-Hutchinson, Bud Estes, R-Dodge City, Jacob LaTurner, R-Pittsburg, Ty Masterson, R-Andover, Pat Pettey, D-Kansas City, and Mary Jo Taylor, R-Stafford.

Transportation – 8:30am Room 546-S
Chair Mike Petersen, R-Wichita, Vice Chair John Doll, R-Garden City, Ranking Minority Pat Pettey, D-Kansas City. Members Steve Fitzgerald, R-Leavenworth, Dan Goddard, R-Parsons, Randall Hardy, R-Salina, Tom Hawk, D-Manhattan, Jacob LaTurner, R-Pittsburg, Vicki Schmidt, R-Topeka, John Skubal, R-Overland Park, and Caryn Tyson, R-Parker.

Utilities – 1:30pm Room 548-S
Chair Rob Olson, R-Olathe, Vice Chair Mike Petersen, R-Wichita, Ranking Minority Tom Hawk, D-Manhattan. Members Elaine Bowers, R-Concordia, Marci Francisco, D-Lawrence, Randall Hardy, R-Salina, Julia Lynn, R-Olathe, Ty Masterson, R-Andover, John Skubal, R-Overland Park, Gene Suellentrop, R-Wichita, and Rick Wilborn, R-McPherson.
Ways and Means – 10:30am Room 548-S
Chair Carolyn McGinn, R-Sedgwick, Vice Chair Rick Billinger, R-Goodland, Ranking Minority Laura Kelly, D-Topeka. Members Larry Alley, R-Winfield, Edward Berger, R-Hutchinson, Jim Denning, R-Overland Park, John Doll, R-Garden City, Dan Goddard, R-Parsons, Tom Hawk, D-Manhattan, Anthony Hensley, D-Topeka, Dan Kerschen, R-Garden Plain, Vicki Schmidt, R-Topeka, and John Skubal, R-Overland Park.