Renew
Join

Ag Advisory Committees

Ag Advisory Committees


Click here for information about the 2016 KFB Commodities Conference

Ag Advisory Committees were authorized in the fall of 1997 by the Kansas Farm Bureau Board of Directors in order to “provide Farm Bureau members increased participation, a more efficient method of surfacing concerns, interests and needs regarding specific commodities and to enhance Kansas Farm Bureaus’ ability to respond to issues and programming needs critical to the profitability and risk management of specific agricultural commodity enterprises."

The Farm Bureau members below currently serve on these important committees.


Get Involved

Advisory committee members are appointed by the KFB president with recommendations from the district board directors. Members are appointed to serve one year terms (Oct. 1 to Sept. 30), and can serve up to three terms in one position.
If you are interested in serving on an advisory committee, contact your district board director.

Beef

District 1 - Stacy McClintock
District 2 - Jesse Gehrt
District 3 - Jim DeGeer
District 4 - JoAnn Wernli
District 5 - Dan Schmidt
District 6 - Dan Atkisson
District 7 - Cody Bornholdt
District 8 - Shane Schlegel
District 9 - Clint France
District 10 - Cash Schilling

Dairy

District 1 - Amy Schmitz
District 2 - Brian Yates
District 3 - Steve Strickler
District 4 - Bob Seiler
District 5 - Jake Hildebrand
District 6 - Stephanie Eckroat
District 9 - Will Basham
District 10 - Kevin Lager
At-Large - Lynda Foster
At-Large - Fred Meng

Feedgrains

District 1 - Rex Lockwood
District 2 - Tom Phillips
District 3 - Kathy Claiborne
District 4 - Rick Schlender
District 5 - Kerry Whitehair
District 6 - Stephen Bigge
District 7 - Tyler Alpers
District 8 - Bruce McKissick
District 9 - Nancy Cavenee
District 10 - Lynn Goossen

Hay & Forage

District 1 - Neil Coufal
District 2 - Dana Mayer
District 3 - Doug Harris
District 4 - Jeff Winter
District 5 - Kevin Henke
District 6 - Justin Taylor
District 7 - Ryan Habiger
District 8 - Travis Goetz
District 9 - JD Perry
District 10 - Jim Barrett

Oilseeds

District 1 - Randol Walker
District 2 - Harry Fowler
District 3 - Craig Carnahan
District 4 - Herb Beason
District 5 - John Durst
District 6 - Jody Hoffman
District 7 - Jeff Smith
District 8 - Clint Hamilton
District 9 - Fred Bloom
District 10 - Kurt Maurath

Sheep & Goat

District 1 - Charlene Sheppard
District 2 - Tom Chambers
District 3 - Dale Lanham
District 4 - Carla Davis
District 5 - Dan Stehlik
District 6 - Brett Simmelink
District 7 - Nancy Smith
District 9 - Bob Price
District 10 - Marvin Kaus
At-Large - Melinda Young

Swine

District 1 - Dan Korber
District 2 - Mark Flory
District 3 - Ryan Duling
District 6 - Becky Crumbaker
District 7 - Scott Pfortmiller
District 9 - Roger Glenn
District 10 - Craig Renner
At-Large - Clarke Nelson

Wheat

District 1 - Nick Bowser
District 2 - Randy Bunnel
District 3 - Carl Brungardt
District 4 - Brad Bryant
District 5 - Cade Rensink
District 6 - Galen Niedenthal
District 7 - Jerry DeWeese
District 8 - John Stegman
District 9 - Brant Peterson
District 10 - Austin Frantz